Contributions & correspondence to the Scholarship Fund should be mailed to
The Alisa Flatow Memorial Scholarship Fund
Jewish Community Foundation of MetroWest
901 Route 10 Whippany, NJ 07981
The application is submitted online. All other materials are to be mailed to:
The Alisa Flatow Memorial Scholarship Fund
901 Route 10
Whippany, NJ 07981
2015-2016 Recipients
Name | Home Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Jacob Berman | Massapequa, NY | Hebrew Academy of Nassau County | Aish Gesher |
Aviva Jacobs | Teaneck, NJ | Bruriah High School | MMY |
Chayah Ross | Oak Park, MI | Margolin Hebrew Academy | Midreshet HaRova |
Sara Schochet | Teaneck, NJ | Ma’ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls | Midreshet HaRova |
Kayla Wasser | Lawrence, NY | Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls | MMY |
Seth Wasserman | Arlington Heights, IL | Ida Crown Jewish Academy | Ma'ayanot Institute of Jewish Studies |
2015-2016 Alternates
Name | Home Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Yakovah Bacharach | San Diego, CA | Torah HS of San Diego | Bnot Torahm |
Joseph Kirsch | West Orange, NJ | Rae Kushner Yeshiva HS | Bar Ilan |
Michal Korneev | Windsor, Ontario | Akiva Hebrew Day School | Machon Ma’ayan |
Hannah Saffer-Spiro | Toronto, Ontario | Tiferes Bais Yaakov | Tomer Devorah |
Menuchah Shuman | Passaic, NJ | Bruriah High School | Midreshet HaRova |
Mikah Semon | Mequon, WI | Homestead High School | Netiv Aryeh |
2014-2015 Recipients
Name | Home Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Yakovah Bacharach | Lido Beach, NY | Hebrew Academy of Nassau County | Be’er Miriam |
Moshe Klein | Silver Spring, MD | Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy | Orayta |
Avi Kohanzadeh | Hamilton, Ontario | Yeshivat Or Chaim | Lev haTorah |
Hannah Lieberman | Dallas, TX | Yavneh Academy | Midreshet HaRova |
Shira Osdoba | Memphis, TN | Margolin Hebrew Academy | Midreshet Amit |
Tali Pelts | Niles, IL | Ida Crown Jewish Academy | Migdal Oz |
2013-2014 Recipients
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Matty Behar | San Diego, CA | Torah High School of San Diego | Bnot Torah – Scharfman’s |
Leora Fishmann | Long Beach, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Tiferet Center |
Reuven Goodwin | San Diego, CA | Southern Cal. Yeshiva High School | Yesodei HaTorah |
Eli Osdoba | Memphis, TN | Cooper Yeshiva High School for Boys | Reishit Yerushalayim |
David Sperber | Mendham, NJ | Randolph High School | Sha’arei Meveseret Tzion |
Madeleine Warshay | Oak Park, MI | Akiva Hebrew Day School | Misreshet HaRova |
2012-2013 Recipients
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Alicia Aquino | Toronto, Ontario | Tiferes Bais Yakov | Bnot Torah Institute |
Edward Benjamin | West Long Branch, New Jersey | Hillel High School | Eretz Hatzvi/Torat Shraga |
Paige Brodsky | Elizabeth, New Jersey | Bruriah High School | Tomer Devorah |
Rebecca Hia | Flushing, New York | Bronx High School of Science | Machon Maayan |
Rose Jacobs | Atlanta, Georgia | Yeshiva Atlanta | Emunah V’Omanut |
Gabriella Shusterman | Wheeling, Illinois | Chicagoland Jewish High School | Tomer Devorah |
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Orel Hamori | Tijuana, Mexico | Torah HS of San Diego | Michlala |
Phillip Katz | Upper Saddle River, NJ | Northern Highlands Regional HS/Bergen County HS of Jewish Studies | Yeshivat Sha’arei Mevaseret Zion |
Stephanie Leichtung | Cedarhurst, NY | Stella K. Abraham HS | Midreshet Moriah |
Marc Osdoba | Memphis, TN | Cooper Yeshiva HS | Orayta |
Elisha Pearl | Brooklyn, NY | Rambam Mesivta | Yeshivat Har Etzion |
Chaya Wilks | Cleveland, OH | Yavne HS | Bnot Torah Institute |
2011-2012 Alternates
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Ariel Kagedan | Ottawa, Ontario | Ottawa Torah Institute HS | Yeshivat Birkat Moshe |
2010-2011 Recipients
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
David Gleiser | Brookline, MA | Maimonides School | Lev HaTorah |
Shira Hirschfeld | Memphis, TN | Goldie Margolin H.S. For Girls | Tiferet Center |
Orit Kavaliova | Pinsk, Belarus | Beth Jacob H. S. of Denver | Me’ohr Bais Yaakov Seminary |
Mindy Schneider | Oak Park, MI | Akiva Hebrew Day School | Emunah V’Omanut |
Esther Tsvaygenbaum | Albany, NY | Albany High School | Machon Ma’ayan |
2010-2011 Alternates
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Deborah Farber | Atlanta, GA | Goldie Margolin H.S. For Girls | Nishmat |
Rebecca Weiss | Far Rockaway, NY | Stella K. Abraham H.S. For Girls | Mevaseret Yerushalayim |
Joshua Skootsky | San Francisco, CA | Jewish Community H.S. of The Bay | Yeshivat Eretz Hatzvi |
Stephanie Orris | Baltimore, MD | N/A | She’arim |
Kelsey Bennet | London, England | JFS School | Midreshet Moriah |
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Joel Bowman | Memphis, TN | Cooper Yeshiva High School, Feinstone Yeshiva of the South | Lev HaTorah |
Margaret Engel | Cedarhurst, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Michlalah |
Vanessa Myerowitz | Portland, OR | Wilson High School | Michlelet Esther |
Ilanna Newman | Derwood, MD | Richard Montgomery High School | Machon Maayan |
Ilana Pearl | Jacksonville, FL | Weinbaum Yeshiva High School | Tomer Devorah |
2009-2010 Alternates
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Saranoa Mark | Bronx, NY | Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School | Emunah V'Omanut |
Akiva Neuman | Highland Park, NJ | Jewish Educational Center | Yeshivat Sha’alvim |
Rebecca Berger | Teaneck, NJ | The Frisch School | Midreshet Lindenbaum |
Racheli Schwartz | Far Rockaway, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Bnot Torah |
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Ariel Barnehama | Great Neck, NY | Wang Yeshiva University HS for Girls | Sha'alvim For Women |
Shana Berman | New York City | Yeshiva of Greater Washington | Seminar Yerushalayim |
LeAnn King | Los Angeles, CA | UCLA graduate | Neve Yerushalayim |
Joshua Knobel | Exeter, PA | West Point graduate | HUC Rabbinical School |
Negar Shulamit Panahi | Los Angeles, CA | Bais Yakov | Bnos Chava |
Rachel Rossman | Baltimore, MD | Bais Yaakov | Darchei Binah |
Genya Tsikhanovski | Lakewood, NJ | Bruriah High School | Michlalah |
Elizabeth Traison | West Bloomfield, MI | Frankel Jewish Academy | Midreshet Lindenbaum |
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Joseph Azulay | Toronto, Ontario | Yeshivat Or Chaim | Yeshivat Eretz Hatzvi |
Sarah Duncan | Montreal, Quebec | McGill University | She'arim College for Women |
Jenny Heartsong | Corvallis, OR | Corvallis High School | Young Judaea – Year Course |
Alex Nasar | Long Branch, NJ | Hillel Yeshiva High School | Yeshivat Torat Shraga |
Meira Pearl | Jacksonville, FL | Weinbaum Yeshiva High School | Tomer Devorah Seminary |
Joy Rothman | San Diego, CA | Torah High School of San Diego | Midreshet Moriah |
Baatsheva Schwartz | Far Rockaway, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Tiferet Center |
Lauren Tessler | Fair Lawn, NJ | Fair Lawn High School | Ma'ayanot |
2007-2008 Alternates
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Alyssa Hoffman | Fair Lawn, NJ | Fair Lawn High School | Sharei Bina |
Malka Goldberg | West Orange, NJ | Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School | Machon Maayan |
Gila Schneider | West Hempstead, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Michlelet Mevaseret Yerushalayim |
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Rebecca Beyer | Baltimore, MD | Yeshiva of Greater Washington | Afikei Torah |
Catriel Silver | Mississauga, Ontario | McMaster University graduate | Yeshiva Machon Shlomo |
Nicole Grubner | Vancouver, BC | King David High School | Tiferet Center |
Madelaine Laske | Livingston, NJ | Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School | Machon Gold |
Matthew Pinchak | Agoura Hills, CA | Yeshiva University | Yeshivat HaKotel |
Rachel Polansky-Moloney | Cedarhurst, NY | Torah Academy for Girls High School | Pninim |
Lisa Weiss | Far Rockaway, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Midreshet Lindenbaum |
Nathaniel Yankelev | Wynnewood, PA | Delaware Valley Torah Institute | Chofetz Chaim |
2006-2007 Alternates
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Esther Faigy Glickman | Brooklyn, NY | Bnos Leah Prospect Park Yeshiva | Bnos Sarah/BYA |
Lauren Kempin | Paramus, NJ | Frisch Yeshiva High School | Emunah V'Omanut |
Michele Melamed | Atlanta, GA | Temimah High School for Girls | Chochmas Lev |
Lauren Rebenstorf | Santa Barbara, CA | University of Washington graduate | Neve Yerushalayim |
Sharon Tsadik | Far Rockaway, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Michlala |
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Leah Black | Rochester, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Ma'ayanot-Be'er Miriam |
Nechama Edelstein | Monsey, NY | Bais Yakov of Spring Valley | Seminar Yerushalayim |
Penina Green | Mundelein, IL | Mundelein High School | Michlelet Esther |
Michelle Kozlovsky | Mahwah, NY | Frisch Yeshiva High School | Bar Ilan Tochnit Torah |
Ayelet Meyerowitz | Atlanta, GA | Temimah High School for Girls | Bnos Sarah Seminary |
Rebecca Rosenblatt | Suffern, NY | Bat Torah Academy | Darchei Binah |
Alex Shandrovsky | San Francisco, CA | Hebrew Academy of San Francisco | Derekh Institute |
Esther Frederick | Queens, NY | Stern College for Women | Mevaseret Yerushalayim |
2005-2006 Alternates
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Ronna Flaks | Moberly, MO | Moberly High School | Michlelet Esther |
Megan Landau | Merrick, NY | Torah Academy for Girls | Midreshet Rachel v'Chaya |
Nurit Moskoske | Thornhill, Ontario | N/A | Neve Yerushalayim (?) |
Esther Phillips | West Hempstead, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Tiferet |
Abigail Wood | London, UK | N/A | Pardes Institute |
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Esther Crystal | Memphis, TN | Margolin Hebrew Academy | Sha'arei Binah |
Chana Datkovsky | Bala Cynwyd, PA | Stern Hebrew High School | Nishmat |
Faige Klein | Baltimore, MD | Bais Yaakov of Baltimore | Hadar Bais Yakov |
Julie Lindy | Woodbridge, CT | Westchester Hebrew High School | Midreshet HaRova |
Rooda Clary | Stockholm, Sweden | Paideia Institute of Jewish Studies | The Conservative Yeshiva |
Gabrielle Soep | Woodmere, NY | Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls | Michlelet Mevaseret Yerushalayim |
Daniel Stern | Far Rockaway, NY | HALB Yeshiva High School | Yeshivat Netiv Aryeh |
2004-2005 Alternates
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Ayelet Boussi | Fair Lawn, NJ | Frisch Yeshiva High School | Michlelet Mevaseret Yerushalayim |
Rachel Howitt | Fair Lawn, NJ | Bergen County Academies | Michlalah Yerushalayim |
Cheryl Lieberman | Brooklyn, NY | Yeshiva of Flatbush | Sha'alvim for Women |
Leah Weinberg | Flushing, NY | Wang Yeshiva University HS for Girls | Michlelet Mevaseret Yerushalayim |
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Rachel Berman | Monsey, NY | Bat Torah Academy | Darchei Binah |
Batya Feigenbaum | Toronto, Ontario | Beth Jacob | Me'or Bais Yaakov |
David Holzer | Indianapolis, IN | Yeshiva of The South | D'var Yerushalayim |
Allison Katz | Upper Saddle River, NJ | Northern Highlands High School | Afikei Torah |
Shira Mann | Overland Park, KS | Brand Hebrew Academy | B'not Torah Institute |
Yitzchak Schaffer | Flushing, NY | Queens College | Yeshiva Marbeh Torah |
2003-2004 Alternates
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Nicole Bodner | Brooklyn, NY | Yeshiva of Flatbush | Midreshet Moriah |
Rivky Sniad-Gruner | Baltimore, MD | Yeshivat Rambam | Midreshet HaRova |
Monika Krawczyk | Warsaw, Poland | N/A | Beit Morasha |
Oritt Levi | Perth, Australia | Carmel School | Mevaseret Yerushalayim |
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
William Friedman | Cambridge, MA | MIT | The Conservative Yeshiva |
James Goodman | Philadelphia, PA | Torah Academy | Torat Chaim |
Yael Kletter | Newton, MA | Maimonides School | Midreshet HaRova |
Daphne Landau | Merrick, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Midreshet Lindenbaum |
Avi Mermelstein | Evanston, IL | Northwestern University | Pardes Institute |
Aviva Seligman | Los Angeles, CA | Bais Yakov | Bais Yakov Shoshanim |
Alison Siegel | New York, NY | Wang Yeshiva University HS for Girls | Machon Gold |
Avi Septimus | Flushing, NY | Rambam Mesivta | Yeshivat Kerem B'Yavneh |
Elisheva Weiss | Far Rockaway, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Michlala |
2002-2003 Alternates
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Devorah Jakubovits | Philadelphia, PA | Torah Academy | Ateres Bnos Yerushalayim |
Ryan Khordipour | Great Neck, NY | HALB Yeshiva High School | Mevaseret Zion |
Tatyana Shimunova | Brooklyn, NY | N/A | Nefesh Academy Bnos Chava |
Sarah Strauss | Woodmere, NY | Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls | Afikei Torah |
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Yaelle Chemama | Ontario, Canada | Ulpanot Orot | Machon Gold |
Estee Fishman | Monsey, NY | Bais Yakov of Spring Valley | Bais Yakov Jerusalem |
Jonathan Gabbai | Dallas, TX | Yavneh Academy of Dallas | Midrash S'fardi |
Miriam Lieberman | Flushing, NY | Shevach High School | Darchei Binah |
Ilana Lieberson | Fair Lawn, NJ | Fair Lawn High School | Afikei Torah |
Michal Lowenstein | Atlanta, GA | Temima High School for Girls | B'nos Chava |
Rochel Rodina | Langhorne, PA | Neshaminy High School | Michlelet Esther |
Basie Vilenkin | Brooklyn, NY | Beth Rivkah High School | Eretz Chefetz |
Deena Weinstein | Teaneck, NJ | Frisch Yeshiva High School | Midreshet Moriah |
2000-2001 Recipients
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Shira Boardman | Cherry Hill, NJ | Darchei Binah | |
Baila Bobrowsky | Thornhill, Ontario | Bnos Yaakov of Yerushalayim | |
Meir Dashevsky | Springfield, MA | Yeshivat Sha'alvim | |
Esther Feman | Teaneck, NJ | Michlalah Yerushalayim | |
Jessica Green | New City, NY | Afikei Torah | |
Michelle Lamm | El Paso, TX | Michlelet Esther | |
Avrum Posluns | Worcester, MA | Yeshivat Kerem B'Yavneh |
2000-2001 Alternates
Name | Town | Current School | Israeli School |
Sherri Cohen | Baltimore, MD | Bar-Ilan University | |
Beruriah Neuberger | Teaneck, NJ | Michlalah Yerushalayim | |
Estee Psaty | Flushing, NY | Michlalah Yerushalayim | |
Yisroel Yeres | Thornhill, Ontario | Yeshivat Kerem B'Yavneh |