Previous Recipients

All materials and letters of recommendation must be received by February 16, 2016.


The application is submitted online. All other materials are to be mailed to:
        The Alisa Flatow Memorial Scholarship Fund
        901 Route 10
        Whippany, NJ 07981


2015-2016 Recipients

Name Home Town Current School Israeli School
Jacob Berman Massapequa, NY Hebrew Academy of Nassau County Aish Gesher
Aviva Jacobs Teaneck, NJ Bruriah High School MMY
Chayah Ross Oak Park, MI Margolin Hebrew Academy Midreshet HaRova
Sara Schochet Teaneck, NJ Ma’ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls Midreshet HaRova
Kayla Wasser Lawrence, NY Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls MMY
Seth Wasserman Arlington Heights, IL Ida Crown Jewish Academy Ma'ayanot Institute of Jewish Studies

2015-2016 Alternates

Name Home Town Current School Israeli School
Yakovah Bacharach San Diego, CA Torah HS of San Diego Bnot Torahm
Joseph Kirsch West Orange, NJ Rae Kushner Yeshiva HS Bar Ilan
Michal Korneev Windsor, Ontario Akiva Hebrew Day School Machon Ma’ayan
Hannah Saffer-Spiro Toronto, Ontario Tiferes Bais Yaakov Tomer Devorah
Menuchah Shuman Passaic, NJ Bruriah High School Midreshet HaRova
Mikah Semon Mequon, WI Homestead High School Netiv Aryeh

2014-2015 Recipients

Name Home Town Current School Israeli School
Yakovah Bacharach Lido Beach, NY Hebrew Academy of Nassau County Be’er Miriam
Moshe Klein Silver Spring, MD Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy Orayta
Avi Kohanzadeh Hamilton, Ontario Yeshivat Or Chaim Lev haTorah
Hannah Lieberman Dallas, TX Yavneh Academy Midreshet HaRova
Shira Osdoba Memphis, TN Margolin Hebrew Academy Midreshet Amit
Tali Pelts Niles, IL Ida Crown Jewish Academy Migdal Oz

2013-2014 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Matty Behar San Diego, CA Torah High School of San Diego Bnot Torah – Scharfman’s
Leora Fishmann Long Beach, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Tiferet Center
Reuven Goodwin San Diego, CA Southern Cal. Yeshiva High School Yesodei HaTorah
Eli Osdoba Memphis, TN Cooper Yeshiva High School for Boys Reishit Yerushalayim
David Sperber Mendham, NJ Randolph High School Sha’arei Meveseret Tzion
Madeleine Warshay Oak Park, MI Akiva Hebrew Day School Misreshet HaRova

     return to top

2012-2013 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Alicia Aquino Toronto, Ontario Tiferes Bais Yakov Bnot Torah Institute
Edward Benjamin West Long Branch, New Jersey Hillel High School Eretz Hatzvi/Torat Shraga
Paige Brodsky Elizabeth, New Jersey Bruriah High School Tomer Devorah
Rebecca Hia Flushing, New York Bronx High School of Science Machon Maayan
Rose Jacobs Atlanta, Georgia Yeshiva Atlanta Emunah V’Omanut
Gabriella Shusterman Wheeling, Illinois Chicagoland Jewish High School Tomer Devorah

     return to top

2011-2012 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Orel Hamori Tijuana, Mexico Torah HS of San Diego Michlala
Phillip Katz Upper Saddle River, NJ Northern Highlands Regional HS/Bergen County HS of Jewish Studies Yeshivat Sha’arei Mevaseret Zion
Stephanie Leichtung Cedarhurst, NY Stella K. Abraham HS Midreshet Moriah
Marc Osdoba Memphis, TN Cooper Yeshiva HS Orayta
Elisha Pearl Brooklyn, NY Rambam Mesivta Yeshivat Har Etzion
Chaya Wilks Cleveland, OH Yavne HS Bnot Torah Institute

2011-2012 Alternates

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Ariel Kagedan Ottawa, Ontario Ottawa Torah Institute HS Yeshivat Birkat Moshe

     return to top

2010-2011 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
David Gleiser Brookline, MA Maimonides School Lev HaTorah
Shira Hirschfeld Memphis, TN Goldie Margolin H.S. For Girls Tiferet Center
Orit Kavaliova Pinsk, Belarus Beth Jacob H. S. of Denver Me’ohr Bais Yaakov Seminary
Mindy Schneider Oak Park, MI Akiva Hebrew Day School Emunah V’Omanut
Esther Tsvaygenbaum Albany, NY Albany High School Machon Ma’ayan

2010-2011 Alternates

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Deborah Farber Atlanta, GA Goldie Margolin H.S. For Girls Nishmat
Rebecca Weiss Far Rockaway, NY Stella K. Abraham H.S. For Girls Mevaseret Yerushalayim
Joshua Skootsky San Francisco, CA Jewish Community H.S. of The Bay Yeshivat Eretz Hatzvi
Stephanie Orris Baltimore, MD N/A She’arim
Kelsey Bennet London, England JFS School Midreshet Moriah

     return to top

2009-2010 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Joel Bowman Memphis, TN Cooper Yeshiva High School, Feinstone Yeshiva of the South Lev HaTorah
Margaret Engel Cedarhurst, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Michlalah
Vanessa Myerowitz Portland, OR Wilson High School Michlelet Esther
Ilanna Newman Derwood, MD Richard Montgomery High School Machon Maayan
Ilana Pearl Jacksonville, FL Weinbaum Yeshiva High School Tomer Devorah

     return to top

2009-2010 Alternates

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Saranoa Mark Bronx, NY Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School Emunah V'Omanut
Akiva Neuman Highland Park, NJ Jewish Educational Center Yeshivat Sha’alvim
Rebecca Berger Teaneck, NJ The Frisch School Midreshet Lindenbaum
Racheli Schwartz Far Rockaway, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Bnot Torah

     return to top

2008-2009 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Ariel Barnehama Great Neck, NY Wang Yeshiva University HS for Girls Sha'alvim For Women
Shana Berman New York City Yeshiva of Greater Washington Seminar Yerushalayim
LeAnn King Los Angeles, CA UCLA graduate Neve Yerushalayim
Joshua Knobel Exeter, PA West Point graduate HUC Rabbinical School
Negar Shulamit Panahi Los Angeles, CA Bais Yakov Bnos Chava
Rachel Rossman Baltimore, MD Bais Yaakov Darchei Binah
Genya Tsikhanovski Lakewood, NJ Bruriah High School Michlalah
Elizabeth Traison West Bloomfield, MI Frankel Jewish Academy Midreshet Lindenbaum


     return to top

2007-2008 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Joseph Azulay Toronto, Ontario Yeshivat Or Chaim Yeshivat Eretz Hatzvi
Sarah Duncan Montreal, Quebec McGill University She'arim College for Women
Jenny Heartsong Corvallis, OR Corvallis High School Young Judaea – Year Course
Alex Nasar Long Branch, NJ Hillel Yeshiva High School Yeshivat Torat Shraga
Meira Pearl Jacksonville, FL Weinbaum Yeshiva High School Tomer Devorah Seminary
Joy Rothman San Diego, CA Torah High School of San Diego Midreshet Moriah
Baatsheva Schwartz Far Rockaway, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Tiferet Center
Lauren Tessler Fair Lawn, NJ Fair Lawn High School Ma'ayanot


2007-2008 Alternates

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Alyssa Hoffman Fair Lawn, NJ Fair Lawn High School Sharei Bina
Malka Goldberg West Orange, NJ Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School Machon Maayan
Gila Schneider West Hempstead, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Michlelet Mevaseret Yerushalayim


     return to top

2006-2007 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Rebecca Beyer Baltimore, MD Yeshiva of Greater Washington Afikei Torah
Catriel Silver Mississauga, Ontario McMaster University graduate Yeshiva Machon Shlomo
Nicole Grubner Vancouver, BC King David High School Tiferet Center
Madelaine Laske Livingston, NJ Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School Machon Gold
Matthew Pinchak Agoura Hills, CA Yeshiva University Yeshivat HaKotel
Rachel Polansky-Moloney Cedarhurst, NY Torah Academy for Girls High School Pninim
Lisa Weiss Far Rockaway, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Midreshet Lindenbaum
Nathaniel Yankelev Wynnewood, PA Delaware Valley Torah Institute Chofetz Chaim


2006-2007 Alternates

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Esther Faigy Glickman Brooklyn, NY Bnos Leah Prospect Park Yeshiva Bnos Sarah/BYA
Lauren Kempin Paramus, NJ Frisch Yeshiva High School Emunah V'Omanut
Michele Melamed Atlanta, GA Temimah High School for Girls Chochmas Lev
Lauren Rebenstorf Santa Barbara, CA University of Washington graduate Neve Yerushalayim
Sharon Tsadik Far Rockaway, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Michlala


     return to top

 

2005-2006 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Leah Black Rochester, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Ma'ayanot-Be'er Miriam
Nechama Edelstein Monsey, NY Bais Yakov of Spring Valley Seminar Yerushalayim
Penina Green Mundelein, IL Mundelein High School Michlelet Esther
Michelle Kozlovsky Mahwah, NY Frisch Yeshiva High School Bar Ilan Tochnit Torah
Ayelet Meyerowitz Atlanta, GA Temimah High School for Girls Bnos Sarah Seminary
Rebecca Rosenblatt Suffern, NY Bat Torah Academy Darchei Binah
Alex Shandrovsky San Francisco, CA Hebrew Academy of San Francisco Derekh Institute
Esther Frederick Queens, NY Stern College for Women Mevaseret Yerushalayim


2005-2006 Alternates

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Ronna Flaks Moberly, MO Moberly High School Michlelet Esther
Megan Landau Merrick, NY Torah Academy for Girls Midreshet Rachel v'Chaya
Nurit Moskoske Thornhill, Ontario N/A Neve Yerushalayim (?)
Esther Phillips West Hempstead, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Tiferet
Abigail Wood London, UK N/A Pardes Institute


     return to top

2004-2005 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Esther Crystal Memphis, TN Margolin Hebrew Academy Sha'arei Binah
Chana Datkovsky Bala Cynwyd, PA Stern Hebrew High School Nishmat
Faige Klein Baltimore, MD Bais Yaakov of Baltimore Hadar Bais Yakov
Julie Lindy Woodbridge, CT Westchester Hebrew High School Midreshet HaRova
Rooda Clary Stockholm, Sweden Paideia Institute of Jewish Studies The Conservative Yeshiva
Gabrielle Soep Woodmere, NY Stella K. Abraham HS for Girls Michlelet Mevaseret Yerushalayim
Daniel Stern Far Rockaway, NY HALB Yeshiva High School Yeshivat Netiv Aryeh


2004-2005 Alternates

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Ayelet Boussi Fair Lawn, NJ Frisch Yeshiva High School Michlelet Mevaseret Yerushalayim
Rachel Howitt Fair Lawn, NJ Bergen County Academies Michlalah Yerushalayim
Cheryl Lieberman Brooklyn, NY Yeshiva of Flatbush Sha'alvim for Women
Leah Weinberg Flushing, NY Wang Yeshiva University HS for Girls Michlelet Mevaseret Yerushalayim


     return to top

2003-2004 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Rachel Berman Monsey, NY Bat Torah Academy Darchei Binah
Batya Feigenbaum Toronto, Ontario Beth Jacob Me'or Bais Yaakov
David Holzer Indianapolis, IN Yeshiva of The South D'var Yerushalayim
Allison Katz Upper Saddle River, NJ Northern Highlands High School Afikei Torah
Shira Mann Overland Park, KS Brand Hebrew Academy B'not Torah Institute
Yitzchak Schaffer Flushing, NY Queens College Yeshiva Marbeh Torah


2003-2004 Alternates

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Nicole Bodner Brooklyn, NY Yeshiva of Flatbush Midreshet Moriah
Rivky Sniad-Gruner Baltimore, MD Yeshivat Rambam Midreshet HaRova
Monika Krawczyk Warsaw, Poland N/A Beit Morasha
Oritt Levi Perth, Australia Carmel School Mevaseret Yerushalayim


     return to top

2002-2003 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
William Friedman Cambridge, MA MIT The Conservative Yeshiva
James Goodman Philadelphia, PA Torah Academy Torat Chaim
Yael Kletter Newton, MA Maimonides School Midreshet HaRova
Daphne Landau Merrick, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Midreshet Lindenbaum
Avi Mermelstein Evanston, IL Northwestern University Pardes Institute
Aviva Seligman Los Angeles, CA Bais Yakov Bais Yakov Shoshanim
Alison Siegel New York, NY Wang Yeshiva University HS for Girls Machon Gold
Avi Septimus Flushing, NY Rambam Mesivta Yeshivat Kerem B'Yavneh
Elisheva Weiss Far Rockaway, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Michlala


2002-2003 Alternates

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Devorah Jakubovits Philadelphia, PA Torah Academy Ateres Bnos Yerushalayim
Ryan Khordipour Great Neck, NY HALB Yeshiva High School Mevaseret Zion
Tatyana Shimunova Brooklyn, NY N/A Nefesh Academy Bnos Chava
Sarah Strauss Woodmere, NY Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls Afikei Torah


     return to top

2001-2002 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Yaelle Chemama Ontario, Canada Ulpanot Orot Machon Gold
Estee Fishman Monsey, NY Bais Yakov of Spring Valley Bais Yakov Jerusalem
Jonathan Gabbai Dallas, TX Yavneh Academy of Dallas Midrash S'fardi
Miriam Lieberman Flushing, NY Shevach High School Darchei Binah
Ilana Lieberson Fair Lawn, NJ Fair Lawn High School Afikei Torah
Michal Lowenstein Atlanta, GA Temima High School for Girls B'nos Chava
Rochel Rodina Langhorne, PA Neshaminy High School Michlelet Esther
Basie Vilenkin Brooklyn, NY Beth Rivkah High School Eretz Chefetz
Deena Weinstein Teaneck, NJ Frisch Yeshiva High School Midreshet Moriah

     return to top

2000-2001 Recipients

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Shira Boardman Cherry Hill, NJ   Darchei Binah
Baila Bobrowsky Thornhill, Ontario   Bnos Yaakov of Yerushalayim
Meir Dashevsky Springfield, MA   Yeshivat Sha'alvim
Esther Feman Teaneck, NJ   Michlalah Yerushalayim
Jessica Green New City, NY   Afikei Torah
Michelle Lamm El Paso, TX   Michlelet Esther
Avrum Posluns Worcester, MA   Yeshivat Kerem B'Yavneh


2000-2001 Alternates

Name Town Current School Israeli School
Sherri Cohen Baltimore, MD   Bar-Ilan University
Beruriah Neuberger Teaneck, NJ   Michlalah Yerushalayim
Estee Psaty Flushing, NY   Michlalah Yerushalayim
Yisroel Yeres Thornhill, Ontario   Yeshivat Kerem B'Yavneh


     return to top

Contributions & correspondence to the Scholarship Fund should be mailed to

The Alisa Flatow Memorial Scholarship Fund
Jewish Community Foundation of MetroWest
901 Route 10 Whippany, NJ 07981

Electronic Communications should be directed to:

Dr. Wallace Greene
Executive Secretary